When a squatter claims adverse possession, they can obtain legal . So we fixed that. (N.M. Stat. Criminal trespassing in Washington attracts a fine of $1000 or a jail time up to 90 days if it falls under a misdemeanor. 74-12-1 . Typically, this refers to private property entered or ventured onto without the owner's permission. It is criminal trespass to deface any monument that commemorates or recounts armed service. There has to be an intentional or a conscious decision to enter the property where you have no contractual interest even after access has been denied in no uncertain terms. 16-7-21 defines trespassing as a person who "intentionally damages any property of another without consent of that other person and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less or knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without consent of that person." Hawaii First off, it is illegal to enter a gated community just as it is illegal to trespass into a private property. A Class A misdemeanor would land the wrongdoer in jail for 11 months and 29 days. Surveyor May Not be Trespassing on Your Land.